search

classification

Anseriformes
Anatidae
Galliformes
Megapodiidae
Phasianidae
Gaviiformes
Gaviidae
Podicipediformes
Podicipedidae
Phoenicopteriformes
Phoenicopteridae
Procellariiformes
Procellariidae
Hydrobatidae
Phaethontiformes
Phaethontidae
Ciconiiformes
Ciconiidae
Suliformes
Fregatidae
Sulidae
Phalacrocoracidae
Anhingidae
Pelecaniformes
Pelecanidae
Ardeidae
Threskiornithidae
Accipitriformes
Pandionidae
Accipitridae
Falconiformes
Falconidae
Otidiformes
Otididae
Gruiformes
Rallidae
Heliornithidae
Gruidae
Charadriiformes
Burhinidae
Recurvirostridae
Ibidorhynchidae
Haematopodidae
Charadriidae
Rostratulidae
Jacanidae
Scolopacidae
Turnicidae
Dromadidae
Glareolidae
Stercorariidae
Laridae
Pterocliformes
Pteroclidae
Columbiformes
Columbidae
Cuculiformes
Cuculidae
Strigiformes
Tytonidae
Strigidae
Caprimulgiformes
Podargidae
Caprimulgidae
Apodiformes
Apodidae
Hemiprocnidae
Trogoniformes
Trogonidae
Coraciiformes
Alcedinidae
Meropidae
Coraciidae
Upupidae
Bucerotidae
Piciformes
Megalaimidae
Indicatoridae
Picidae
Psittaciformes
Psittacidae
Passeriformes
Eurylaimidae
Pittidae
Vangidae
Artamidae
Aegithinidae
Campephagidae
Pachycephalidae
Laniidae
Vireonidae
Oriolidae
Dicruridae
Rhipiduridae
Monarchidae
Corvidae
Alaudidae
Hirundinidae
Stenostiridae
Paridae
Remizidae
Aegithalidae
Sittidae
Tichodromidae
Certhiidae
Troglodytidae
Cinclidae
Pycnonotidae
Regulidae
Pnoepygidae
Cettiidae
Phylloscopidae
Acrocephalidae
Locustellidae
Cisticolidae
Sylvidae
Paradoxornithidae
Zosteropidae
Timaliidae
Pellorneidae
Leiothrichidae
Irenidae
Muscicapidae
Turdidae
Sturnidae
Chloropseidae
Dicaeidae
Nectariniidae
Prunellidae
Motacillidae
Hypocoliidae
Emberizidae
Fringillidae
Passeridae
Ploceidae
Estrildidae

Charadriiformes

Burhinidae |

Indian Thick-knee (Burhinus indicus)
Great Thick-knee (Esacus recurvirostris)
Beach Thick-knee (Esacus magnirostris)

Eurasian Thick-knee

Recurvirostridae |


Black-winged Stilt

Pied Avocet

Ibidorhynchidae |

Ibisbill (Ibidorhyncha struthersii)

Haematopodidae |

Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Charadriidae |

Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
European Golden-Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius)
Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus)
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Long-billed Plover (Charadrius placidus)
Oriental Plover (Charadrius veredus)
Black-fronted Dotterel (Elseyornis melanops)

Pacific Golden-Plover

River Lapwing

Yellow-wattled Lapwing

Gray-headed Lapwing

Red-wattled Lapwing

White-tailed Lapwing

Lesser Sand-Plover

Greater Sand-Plover

Kentish Plover

Little Ringed Plover

Rostratulidae |

Greater Painted-Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)

Jacanidae |


Pheasant-tailed Jacana

Bronze-winged Jacana

Scolopacidae |

Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
Gray-tailed Tattler (Tringa brevipes)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Nordmann's Greenshank (Tringa guttifer)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Calidris falcinellus)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Long-toed Stint (Calidris subminuta)
Spoon-billed Sandpiper (Calidris pygmea)
Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Calidris subruficollis)
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
Asian Dowitcher (Limnodromus semipalmatus)
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Solitary Snipe (Gallinago solitaria)
Wood Snipe (Gallinago nemoricola)
Great Snipe (Gallinago media)
Pin-tailed Snipe (Gallinago stenura)
Swinhoe's Snipe (Gallinago megala)
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)

Common Sandpiper

Green Sandpiper

Common Greenshank

Marsh Sandpiper

Wood Sandpiper

Common Redshank

Whimbrel

Eurasian Curlew

Black-tailed Godwit

Ruff

Temminck's Stint

Dunlin

Little Stint

Common Snipe

Turnicidae |

Small Buttonquail (Turnix sylvaticus)
Yellow-legged Buttonquail (Turnix tanki)

Barred Buttonquail

Dromadidae |

Crab Plover (Dromas ardeola)

Glareolidae |

Cream-colored Courser (Cursorius cursor)
Indian Courser (Cursorius coromandelicus)
Jerdon's Courser (Rhinoptilus bitorquatus)
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum)

Small Pratincole

Stercorariidae |

South Polar Skua (Stercorarius maccormicki)
Brown Skua (Stercorarius antarcticus)
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)

Laridae |

Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus)
Franklin's Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)
Sooty Gull (Ichthyaetus hemprichii)
Mew Gull (Larus canus)
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus)
Black Noddy (Anous minutus)
Lesser Noddy (Anous tenuirostris)
White Tern (Gygis alba)
Sooty Tern (Onychoprion fuscatus)
Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus)
Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
Saunders's Tern (Sternula saundersi)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)
Black-naped Tern (Sterna sumatrana)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Black-bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda)
White-cheeked Tern (Sterna repressa)
Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii)
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis)
Indian Skimmer (Rynchops albicollis)

Brown-headed Gull

Pallas's Gull

River Tern